{"title":"Natural History","description":"Natural History \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethe scientific study of animals or plants.\u003c\/span\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"out-of-the-west-western-nsw-condon","title":"Out of the West: Historical Perspectives on the Western Division of New South Wales by Dick Condon (2002, Signed Copy)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"371\" data-end=\"878\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"407\" data-end=\"417\"\u003eAuthor\u003c\/strong\u003e: Dick Condon, for the Lower Murray Darling and Catchment Management Committees\u003cbr data-start=\"496\" data-end=\"499\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"499\" data-end=\"512\"\u003ePublisher\u003c\/strong\u003e: Rangeland Management Action Plan, Yowie Bay, NSW, 2002\u003cbr data-start=\"568\" data-end=\"571\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"571\" data-end=\"581\"\u003eFormat\u003c\/strong\u003e: Softcover, xvi + 448 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps\u003cbr data-start=\"648\" data-end=\"651\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"651\" data-end=\"659\"\u003eISBN\u003c\/strong\u003e: 0958095809\u003cbr data-start=\"671\" data-end=\"674\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"674\" data-end=\"687\"\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e: Very Good – signed by the author; light handling wear; internally clean and sound\u003cbr data-start=\"770\" data-end=\"773\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"773\" data-end=\"789\"\u003eType of Book\u003c\/strong\u003e: Australian Regional History \/ Environmental Management \/ Murray–Darling Basin Studies\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"880\" data-end=\"1124\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"880\" data-end=\"892\"\u003eSubjects\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003cbr data-start=\"893\" data-end=\"896\"\u003e• Range management – Western Division of NSW – History\u003cbr data-start=\"950\" data-end=\"953\"\u003e• Water conservation – NSW Murray–Darling Basin – Historical perspectives\u003cbr data-start=\"1026\" data-end=\"1029\"\u003e• Agricultural development – Murray \u0026amp; Riverina Regions\u003cbr data-start=\"1083\" data-end=\"1086\"\u003e• Regional and environmental history\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1126\" data-end=\"1566\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"1126\" data-end=\"1138\"\u003eSummary:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"1138\" data-end=\"1141\"\u003eThis substantial and well-illustrated work provides a detailed historical perspective on the Western Division of New South Wales, covering land use, water management, agriculture, and environmental change. Produced in collaboration with the Lower Murray Darling and Catchment Management Committees, it combines archival research, maps, and photographs to tell the story of this unique and often challenging part of Australia.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1568\" data-end=\"1904\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"1568\" data-end=\"1598\"\u003eWhy you’ll love this book:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"1598\" data-end=\"1601\"\u003eA valuable resource for historians, environmental scientists, policy makers, and anyone with an interest in western NSW or the Murray–Darling Basin. The author-signed copy adds collectible appeal, and the blend of environmental and social history offers both scholarly insight and engaging storytelling.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39499051270273,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/OutoftheWest.jpg?v=1681347864"},{"product_id":"100-years-celebrating-100-years-of-natural-resource-progress-in-the-western-division-by-maree-barnes-and-geoff-wise","title":"100 Years Celebrating 100 Years of Natural Resource Progress in the Western Division by Maree Barnes and Geoff Wise","description":"\u003cp\u003e100 Years Celebrating 100 Years of Natural Resource Progress in the Western Division by Maree Barnes and Geoff Wise\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Department of Sustainable Natural Resources and WEST 2000 Plus, April 2003. Softcover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition - Good. Bend on front cover and edges of book some wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTo purchase this book add to cart and we will dispatch shortly. We are adding titles regularly, please contact us if there is a particular item you are looking for.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39499051532417,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/100Years.jpg?v=1679360953"},{"product_id":"a-guide-to-the-widlflowers-of-western-australia-by-simon-nevill-nathan-mcquoid","title":"Guide to the Widlflowers of Western Australia by Simon Nevill \u0026 Nathan McQuoid","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Simon Nevill Publications, 2006. Softcover. Condition - very good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39589812469889,"sku":"CS2023038","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/GuidetoWildflowersWesternAustralia.jpg?v=1680915843"},{"product_id":"common-wildflowers-of-western-australia","title":"Common Wildflowers of Western Australia","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Simon Nevill Publications, 2006. Softcover. Condition - very good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39589812830337,"sku":"CS2023049","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/CommonWildflowersofWesternAustralia.jpg?v=1680915853"},{"product_id":"prospecting-for-gold-from-the-dish-to-the-hydraulic-plant-and-from-the-dolly-to-the-stamper-battery-with-chapters-on-tin-osmiridium-platinum-opals-and-oil-with-a-chapter-on-oil-by-dr-w-g-woolnough-by-ion-l-idriess","title":"Prospecting for Gold, Tin, Osmiridium, Platinum, Opals with a chapter on Oil by Dr. W. G. Woolnough by Ion L Idriess","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Angus \u0026amp; Roberston,1966. Hardcover. Condition - Good, Rubbing to Dust Jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39589813190785,"sku":"S20230","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/P1050563.jpg?v=1680742995"},{"product_id":"wild-life-in-australia-illustrated-by-charles-barrett","title":"Wild Life in Australia Illustrated by Charles Barrett","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Cologravure Publications, 1950s.  Hardcover, Condition - good, some foxing to pages\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39589813420161,"sku":"S20237","price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/WildLifeofAustralia-inisdecover.jpg?v=1680743000"},{"product_id":"what-is-happening-to-the-blue-mountains-by-jim-smith","title":"What is happening to the Blue Mountains? By Jim Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Second Back Row Press, 1981. Softcover. Condition - Fair, some foxing and covers show wear\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook and Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39590642057345,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/products\/WhatishappeningtotheBlueMountains.jpg?v=1681088482"},{"product_id":"the-flowering-of-the-pacific-being-an-account-of-joseph-banks-travels-in-the-south-seas-and-the-story-of-his-florilegium-by-brian-adams","title":"The flowering of the Pacific: Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium by Brian Adams","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Collins with The British Museum (Natural History), London, 1986. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39595905679489,"sku":"RTY202300027","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TheFloweringofthePacific.jpg?v=1682816717"},{"product_id":"wildflowers-of-south-eastern-australia-by-elizabeth-conabere","title":"Wildflowers of south-eastern Australia by Elizabeth Conabere","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Greenhouse, 1987. Hardcover. Condition - Good, slight wear to dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39595905908865,"sku":"RTY202300034","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/Wildflowersofsouth-easternAustraliabyElizabethConabere.jpg?v=1682816723"},{"product_id":"helicobacter-pioneers-firsthand-accounts-from-the-scientists-who-discovered-helicobacters-1892-1982-edited-by-barry-marshell","title":"Helicobacter Pioneers: Firsthand Accounts from the Scientists who Discovered Helicobacters 1892 - 1982 Edited by Barry Marshell","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Wiley-Blackwell, 2002. Hardcover. Condition - Very Fine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39595906400385,"sku":"RTY202300048","price":120.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/HelicobacterPioneers.jpg?v=1682902839"},{"product_id":"reptiles-vol-2-encyclopedia-of-australian-animals-by-harald-ehmann","title":"Reptiles: Vol 2 (Encyclopedia of australian animals) by Harald Ehmann","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublished by Angus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1992. Hardcover. Condition - Good, tears to dust jacket and slight wear to boards at edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39627064541313,"sku":"SEL2023000052","price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"land-of-wonder-the-best-australian-nature-writing","title":"Land of Wonder. The best Australian nature writing.","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1964. Hardcover. Condition - Good, wear and tear to dust jacket as pictured\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39634806112385,"sku":"SEL2023000072","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/LandofWonder.ThebestAustraliannaturewriting..jpg?v=1694912538"},{"product_id":"a-field-guide-to-insects-in-australia-by-paul-zborowski-and-ross-storey","title":"A Field Guide to Insects In Australia by Paul Zborowski and Ross Storey","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Reed Books Australia, 1997. Softcover. Condition - very good, inscription of owner covered over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39634806440065,"sku":"SEL2023000084","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AFieldGuidetoInsectsInAustraliabyPaulZborowskiandRossStorey.jpg?v=1694912557"},{"product_id":"australian-snakes-and-lizards-australian-wildlife-series","title":"Australian Snakes and Lizards (Australian wildlife series)","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Bay Books, 1981. Hardcover. Condition - Good, wear to spine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39634806800513,"sku":"SEL2023000094","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AustralianSnakesandLizards_Australianwildlifeseries.jpg?v=1694912575"},{"product_id":"commercial-fish-of-australia-by-peter-pownall-editor","title":"Commercial Fish of Australia by Peter Pownall [Editor]","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1977. Softcover. Condition - Good, wear to cover\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39634806964353,"sku":"SEL2023000100","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/CommercialFishofAustraliabyPeterPownall_Editor.jpg?v=1694912582"},{"product_id":"vanishing-australians-by-keith-garvey","title":"Vanishing Australians by Keith Garvey","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher:Macquarie Publications Pty Ltd, 1985 Hardcover. Condition - near fine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662738014337,"sku":"MSC202300029","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/VanishingAustraliansbyKeithGarvey.jpg?v=1699232567"},{"product_id":"australian-birds-by-harry-frauca","title":"Australian Birds by Harry Frauca","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher:Australian Universities Press, 1974. Hardcover. Condition - Good internally, dust jacket torn.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662738047105,"sku":"MSC202300030","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AustralianBirdsbyHarryFrauca.jpg?v=1699232568"},{"product_id":"australian-natureland-by-n-d-murray-compiler","title":"Australian Natureland by N.D Murray Compiler","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Australian Universities Press, Waterloo, NSW, 1970 Hardcover. Condition - Good, wear to dust jacket and bottom of boards\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662738079873,"sku":"MSC202300031","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AustralianNaturelandbyN.DMurrayCompiler.jpg?v=1699232570"},{"product_id":"this-land-our-water-water-challenges-for-the-21st-century-by-vicky-cullen","title":"This Land Our Water: Water Challenges for the 21st Century by Vicky Cullen","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: ATF Press, 2011. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662738145409,"sku":"MSC202300033","price":60.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/ThisLandOurWaterWaterChallengesforthe21stCenturybyVickyCullen.jpg?v=1699232575"},{"product_id":"trees-for-rural-australia-by-k-w-cremer","title":"Trees for rural Australia by K W Cremer","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Inkata Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662738669697,"sku":"MSC202300049","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TreesforruralAustraliabyKWCremer.jpg?v=1699232606"},{"product_id":"collecting-australian-gemstones-by-bill-james","title":"Collecting Australian Gemstones by Bill James","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Murray, 1966. Hardcover. Condition - Good,wear to dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39662739357825,"sku":"MSC202300070","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/CollectingAustralianGemstonesbyBillJames.jpg?v=1699232642"},{"product_id":"life-in-inland-waters-by-w-d-williams","title":"Life in Inland Waters by W D Williams","description":"Publisher: Blackwell Scientific Publications, Melbourne, 1983,. Softcover. Condition - Good, wear to cover","brand":"Tilbrook-\u0026-Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39666382635137,"sku":"V20230000029","price":22.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/LifeinInlandWatersbyWDWilliams.jpg?v=1699232648"},{"product_id":"discovering-kosciuszko-national-park-a-pictorial-journey-by-harry-hill","title":"Discovering Kosciuszko National Park : a pictorial journey by Harry Hill","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher:  Tumut, N.S.W. : Harry Hill, 2012. 96 p. : col. ill., maps, ports, plans ; 25 cm. Softcover. Condition - Very Good, signed by Author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39666392694913,"sku":"MSC202300080","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/DiscoveringKosciuszkoNationalParkapictorialjourneybyHarryHill.jpg?v=1699232702"},{"product_id":"the-australian-echidna-by-eleanor-stodart","title":"The Australian Echidna by Eleanor Stodart","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1991. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good,, wear to boards, inscribed with owners name.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39684022370433,"sku":"s","price":70.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TheAustralianEchidnabyEleanorStodart.jpg?v=1702515932"},{"product_id":"sharks-and-rays-of-australian-seas-by-david-g-stead","title":"Sharks and Rays of Australian Seas by David G. Stead","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Sydney, Angus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1963. Hardcover. Condition - Fair, Ex library copy, dust jacket worn\/torn, light foxing and pen marks to page edges at the bottom. Includes newspaper article on sharks from 2009.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39687616561281,"sku":"GSC20231203","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/SharksandRaysofAustralianSeasbyDavidG.Stead.jpg?v=1702515950"},{"product_id":"walks-on-and-around-siding-spring-mountain-by-david-a-allen","title":"Walks On And Around Siding Spring Mountain by David A. Allen","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Anglo Australian Observatory, Epping, Australia, July 1995, 2nd Edition. Softcover\/Spiral Bound. Condition - Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39689530474625,"sku":"UCD202300012","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WalksOnAndAroundSidingSpringMountainbyDavidA.Allen.jpg?v=1702516161"},{"product_id":"a-handbook-of-birds-found-in-the-illawarra-shoalhave-and-adjacent-tablelands-by-chris-j-chafer-chris-c-p-brandis-and-dianna-wright","title":"A Handbook of Birds found in the Illawarra, Shoalhave and Adjacent Tablelands by Chris J. Chafer, Chris C. P Brandis and Dianna Wright","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Illawarra Bird Observers Club, 1999. Softcover. Condition - Good, staples and tape spine, Small tear to top and botton of spine tape\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39689530605697,"sku":"V20230000053","price":50.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AHandbookofBirdsfoundintheIllawarra_ShoalhaveandAdjacentTablelands.jpg?v=1702516173"},{"product_id":"the-constructed-wetlands-manual-vol-1-by-dept-of-land-and-water-conservation-new-south-wales","title":"The Constructed wetlands Manual Vol 1 \u0026 2  by Dept. Of Land and Water Conservation , New South Wales","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Dept. Of Land and Water Conservation , New South Wales. 1998. Softcover. Condition - Very good, light wear to covers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39689530704001,"sku":"V20230000056","price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TheConstructedwetlandsManualVol1byDept.OfLandandWaterConservation_NewSouthWales.jpg?v=1702516181"},{"product_id":"flowers-of-para-wirra-celebrating-50-years-since-para-wirra-became-a-park","title":"Flowers of Para Wirra: Celebrating 50 Years Since Para Wirra Became a Park","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Friends of Para Wirra, 2011. Softcover\/Spiral Bound. Condition - Very Good\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39689530998913,"sku":"V20230000065","price":50.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/FlowersofParaWirraCelebrating50YearsSinceParaWirraBecameaPark.jpg?v=1702516215"},{"product_id":"wild-flowers-of-australia-by-thistle-y-harris","title":"Wild Flowers of Australia by Thistle Y. Harris","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1958. Hardcover. Condition - Good, no dust jacket, light tanning of pages\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39689531293825,"sku":"SV2023000051","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WildFlowersofAustraliabyThistleY.Harris.jpg?v=1702516245"},{"product_id":"wildlife-conservation-by-wildlife-services-fauna-panel","title":"Wildlife Conservation by Wildlife Services Fauna Panel","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Wildlife Services Fauna Panel , 1963. Softcover. Condition - Fair, covers soiled, tear to from cover and first 2 pages, light tanning internally\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39694374011009,"sku":"DD202300009","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WildlifeConservationbyWildlifeServicesFaunaPanel.jpg?v=1704071209"},{"product_id":"wellington-caves-new-south-wales-australia-by-michael-augee","title":"Wellington Caves : New South Wales Australia by Michael Augee","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Wellington Caves Fossil Studies Centre, 2008. Soft cover. Very Good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39696669081729,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WellingtonCaves.jpg?v=1703811993"},{"product_id":"flood-country-murray-darling-basin-ogorman","title":"Flood Country: An Environmental History of the Murray–Darling Basin by Emily O’Gorman (2012)","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"372\" data-end=\"777\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"408\" data-end=\"418\"\u003eAuthor\u003c\/strong\u003e: Emily O’Gorman\u003cbr data-start=\"434\" data-end=\"437\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"437\" data-end=\"450\"\u003ePublisher\u003c\/strong\u003e: CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic., 2012\u003cbr data-start=\"493\" data-end=\"496\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"496\" data-end=\"506\"\u003eFormat\u003c\/strong\u003e: Softcover, x + 257 pages, with [8] pages of plates (some colour), maps (some colour)\u003cbr data-start=\"592\" data-end=\"595\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"595\" data-end=\"603\"\u003eISBN\u003c\/strong\u003e: 9780643101586\u003cbr data-start=\"618\" data-end=\"621\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"621\" data-end=\"634\"\u003eCondition\u003c\/strong\u003e: Near Fine – clean, bright copy with minimal wear\u003cbr data-start=\"684\" data-end=\"687\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"687\" data-end=\"703\"\u003eType of Book\u003c\/strong\u003e: Australian Environmental History \/ Water Management \/ Regional Studies\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"779\" data-end=\"1056\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"779\" data-end=\"791\"\u003eSubjects\u003c\/strong\u003e:\u003cbr data-start=\"792\" data-end=\"795\"\u003e• Floodplain management – Darling River (Qld. \u0026amp; NSW)\u003cbr data-start=\"847\" data-end=\"850\"\u003e• Floodplain management – Murray River (NSW \u0026amp; SA)\u003cbr data-start=\"899\" data-end=\"902\"\u003e• Wetland management – Murray–Darling Basin\u003cbr data-start=\"945\" data-end=\"948\"\u003e• Environmental history – inland eastern Australia\u003cbr data-start=\"998\" data-end=\"1001\"\u003e• Climate change, water access, and rural livelihoods\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1058\" data-end=\"1445\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"1058\" data-end=\"1070\"\u003eSummary:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"1070\" data-end=\"1073\"\u003eThis important work examines the flood history of the Murray–Darling Basin and its connection to contemporary debates on climate change, water allocation, and environmental management. Emily O’Gorman combines historical analysis with ecological and policy perspectives, offering new insight into one of Australia’s most politically and environmentally significant regions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1447\" data-end=\"1773\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"1447\" data-end=\"1477\"\u003eWhy you’ll love this book:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"1477\" data-end=\"1480\"\u003eEssential reading for environmental historians, policy makers, and anyone concerned with the future of Australia’s inland rivers. It provides a rich historical context for today’s water conflicts, blending scholarship with a deep appreciation for the Basin’s complex ecology and human history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39698100125825,"sku":null,"price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/FloodCountry.jpg?v=1704419546"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-the-flinders-ranges-by-hans-mincham","title":"The Story of the Flinders Ranges by Hans Mincham","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Rigby Limited , 1971. Hardcover. Condition - Near fine, owners name black out on inside cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39707420328065,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TheStoryoftheFlindersRanges_2.jpg?v=1705543562"},{"product_id":"fish-of-the-ocean-shore-australian-naturalist-library-by-j-m-thomson","title":"Fish of the ocean \u0026 shore (Australian naturalist library) by J M Thomson","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Collins , 1974. Hardcover. Condition - Good, stains to page eddges, wear to dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39707420360833,"sku":null,"price":13.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/FishoftheOceanandShore_2.jpg?v=1705543491"},{"product_id":"along-the-track-with-crosbie-morrison","title":"Along the Track with Crosbie Morrison","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Whitcombe and Tombs, Melbourne, 1961. Hardcover. Condition - Good, wear to base of boards, sticky tape marks inside front and back cover,ex library book\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39707420491905,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/AlongtheTrackwithCrosbieMorrison_2.jpg?v=1705543150"},{"product_id":"land-of-wonder-by-alec-h-chisholm","title":"Land of Wonder by Alec H Chisholm","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Harpercollins Publisher , 1979. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good,  light wear to dust jacket, bottom of boards has shelf wear, owners name inscribed inside\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39712884490369,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/LandofWonder_1.jpg?v=1705969878"},{"product_id":"land-of-wonder-the-best-australian-nature-writing-1","title":"Land of Wonder by Alec H Chisholm","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus \u0026amp; Robertson Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Condition - Good, tears\/wear to dust jacket, wear to boards top and bottom, gift givers inscription on half title page, light tanning to page edges\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39716066328705,"sku":"SEL2023000138","price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/LandOfWonder_2_30dcb82e-620e-4cbd-97bc-d3bf3aab4b36.jpg?v=1706151402"},{"product_id":"bird-wonbers-of-australiany-d-by-a-h-chisholm","title":"Bird Wonders of Australian by A.H Chisholm","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1965. Hardcover. Condition - Fair, wear\/tears to dust jacket , not price clipped, wear to green cloth boards top\/bottom, bumping to spine top\/bottom, bumped corners\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39716345118849,"sku":"SEL2023000223","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/BirdWondersofAustralia_1.jpg?v=1706580181"},{"product_id":"the-trees-of-new-south-wales-by-r-h-anderson","title":"The Trees of New South Wales by R.H. Anderson","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: NSW Department of Agriculture, 1936. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good,  light wear to red cloth boards, bumping to top and bottom of spine, corners, light foxing to some pages and edges of pages\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39716345675905,"sku":"SEL2023000240","price":35.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/TheTreesofNewSouthWales_1.jpg?v=1706578346"},{"product_id":"life-on-earth-a-natural-history-by-david-attenborough","title":"Life On Earth: A Natural History by David Attenborough","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardcover. Condition - Good, wear to dust jacket edges, light foxing to page edges\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39726781661313,"sku":"SEL2023000267","price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/LifeOnEarth_1.jpg?v=1706840926"},{"product_id":"cockatoos-in-aviculture-by-rosemary-low","title":"Cockatoos in Aviculture by Rosemary Low","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Blandford, 1994. Hardcover. Condition - Very good, light wear to dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39726782316673,"sku":"SEL2023000287","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/CockatoosinAviculture.jpg?v=1706839824"},{"product_id":"west-country-wildlife-by-kelvin-franks-boot-elaine-franks","title":"West Country Wildlife by Kelvin \u0026 Franks Boot; Elaine Franks","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: G PHILIP , 1992  Hardcover. Condition - Very good, light wear to bottom of boards\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"q","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39732940963969,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WestCountryWildlife.jpg?v=1707867422"},{"product_id":"a-popular-guide-to-the-wild-flowers-of-new-south-wales-vol-i-by-florence-sulman","title":"A Popular Guide to the Wild Flowers of New South Wales, Vol. I. by Florence Sulman","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus \u0026amp; Robertson Ltd, 1926 Hardcover. Condition - Good, tanning and tears to dust jacket, green boards okay, wear to top and bottom of spine, light foxings of page edges\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39732941029505,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/APopularGuidetotheWildFlowersofNewSouthWales_1.jpg?v=1707867278"},{"product_id":"darling-by-murray-darling-basin-commission","title":"The Darling by Murray-Darling Basin Commission","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: CSIRO Publishing , 2004. Softcover. Condition - Good, light wear to covers, small tear to cover on bottom of cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook and Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39734780723329,"sku":null,"price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/DarlingbyMurray-DarlingBasinCommission.jpg?v=1707968543"},{"product_id":"managing-and-conserving-native-vegetation-information-for-land-managers-in-the-border-rivers-gwydir-catchments-by-wendy-miller-et-al","title":"Managing and Conserving Native Vegetation: Information for land managers in the Border Rivers-Gwydir catchments by  Wendy Miller et al","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Border Rivers-Gwydir Catchment Management Authority 2013 1st Edition, 2013. Softcover. Condition Good, wear to corners\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39737149161601,"sku":"S24000002","price":30.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/ManagingandConservingNativeVegetation.jpg?v=1708491015"},{"product_id":"rainbowfishes-of-australia-and-papua-new-guinea-by-gerald-allen-norbert-cross","title":"Rainbowfishes of Australia and Papua New Guinea by Gerald Allen, Norbert Cross","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1982. Hardcover. Condition - Very Good, light wear to laminated boards\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39737149390977,"sku":"VG240002","price":95.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/RainbowfishesofAustraliaandPapuaNewGuinea.jpg?v=1708560074"},{"product_id":"wild-medicine-in-australia-by-a-b-cribb-cribb","title":"Wild Medicine in Australia by A.B.\/Cribb Cribb","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Angus \u0026amp; Robertson, 1981. Softcover. Condition Very good, light wear to corners.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39737149522049,"sku":"GOP24004","price":100.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/WildMedicineinAustraliabyA.B.CribbCribb.jpg?v=1708491160"},{"product_id":"100-australian-birds-by-georgia-angus","title":"100 Australian Birds by  Georgia Angus","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Hardie Grant Explore, 2021. Softcover. Condition Near fine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39737149587585,"sku":"GOP24006","price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/100AustralianBirdsbyGeorgiaAngus.jpg?v=1708490941"},{"product_id":"field-guide-to-insects-of-australia-by-paul-zborowski-ross-storey","title":"Field Guide to Insects of Australia by Paul Zborowski \u0026 Ross Storey","description":"\u003cp\u003ePublisher: Reed New Holland, 2002. Softcover. Condition - Good, wear to corners, owners name inside cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39737149620353,"sku":"V24000001","price":25.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0554\/0134\/9249\/files\/FieldGuidetoInsectsofAustraliabyPaulZborowski_RossStorey.jpg?v=1708490882"}],"url":"https:\/\/tilbrookandco.com.au\/collections\/natural-history\/natural-history.oembed?page=9","provider":"Tilbrook \u0026 Co","version":"1.0","type":"link"}